The leadership of MoD celebrated “Yel Chershenbesi”
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry have celebrated “Yel Chershenbesi” along with the military personnel participating in the exercise. reports citing Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan.
Having met with the military personnel on the eve of the Novruz holiday, which is one of the ancient traditions of our national and spiritual heritage, the Minister of Defense took part in the festive celebration, talked to soldiers and officers surrounded the fire.
During the meeting, emphasizing that the combat readiness, social and living conditions, moral and psychological state and fighting spirit of the military personnel are at a high level, servicemen expressed their readiness to fulfill the order of the Supreme Commander in Chief to restore the territorial integrity of the country.