Araz Alizade - 1,4 percent
Faraj Guliyev - 1,18 faiz
Razi Nurullayev 0, 74 percent
U.S. polling firm Arthur J. Finkelstein & Associates and the Citizens' Labor Rights Protection League have announced the preliminary results of an exit poll conducted at Azerbaijan’s presidential election on April 11.
According to the exit-poll results, 85.57 percent of the voters cast their ballots for Ilham Aliyev, 2.96 percent – for Gudrat Hasanguliyev, 2.92 percent – for Zahid Oruj, 2.48 percent – for Sardar Jalaloghlu, 1.76 percent – for Hajiz Hajiyev, 1.42 percent – for Araz Alizade, 1.52 percent – for Faraj Guliyev and 1.37 percent – for Razi Nurullayev, announced George Birnbaum, president of Arthur J. Finkelstein & Associates.
The exit poll was held at 200 polling stations of 40 constituencies.
Twenty pre-instructed supervisors, 400 interviewers and 30 operators have participated at the survey.
The “Rəy” Monitoring Center has announced the results of an exit-poll conducted at Azerbaijan’s presidential election on April 11.
According to the exit-poll results, 84.49 percent of voters cast their ballots for Ilham Aliyev.
The results are as follows:
Chairman of New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev – 84.49%;
Chairman of Popular Front Party Gudrat Hasanguliyev – 3.72%;
Self-nominated Zahid Oruj – 3.21%;
Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Sardar Jalaloglu – 3.04%;
Chairman of Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party Araz Alizada – 1.65%;
Chairman of Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev – 1.57%;
Chairman of National Revival Movement Party Faraj Guliyev – 1.46%;
Frontists Initiative Group's Razi Nurullayev – 0.86%;
Azerbaijan held a presidential election today, on April 11. Eight candidates were registered for the election.
On the voting day, 5,426 permanent polling stations and 215 temporary polling stations in 125 constituencies operated in the country.
Web cameras were installed in 1,000 polling stations in 119 electoral districts. During the day, the voting process could be observed online from the website of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
The election was observed by 894 international observers (61 organizations, 59 countries) and 58,175 local observers.
As of 17:00, 69.93 percent of voters, 3,716,135 people, voted in the presidential election.
The Independent Counseling and Support Center for Civil Society and French company OpinionWay have announced preliminary results of the joint exit poll held in connection with the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Preliminary results of the exit poll are as follows: