Air temperature will drop from September 17
The temperature in Azerbaijan will gradually drop starting from September 17, Head of the Department of Work with Social Agencies, Environmental Awareness and Science, Department of Ecological Education and Public Relations of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Umayra Tagiyeva said.
According to Report, she said that currently the temperature in the country is above the climate normal: "Generally, the air temperature in the beginning of September was within the climatic normal but occassionally increased by 1-2 degrees above the normal. From September 17, the speed of north wind will increase slightly in the Absheron peninsula”.
Taghiyeva said that according to the specific indicators for September, there is a gap between temperatures observed in the daytime and nighttime: "The night and day temperature gap is especially tangible compared to August. Although the weather is hot in the daytime, coolness is felt in the evening."
Head of the Department noted that the September temperatures are favorable for the population, especially for meteo-sensitive people: "During the second half of September, weather conditions will be favorable for meteo-sensitive people. The temperature will not be above 30-32 degrees”.