Weather to be unstable, rain predicted
The weather forecast for September 15 has been announced in Azerbaijan. informs citing the National Hydro-Meteorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather will be changeable cloudy and rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula. Mild south wind will blow.
The temperature on the peninsula will be 19-22 C at night, 28-33 C in the daytime, in Baku 20-22 C at night in the afternoon, 29-31 C in the afternoon.
Atmospheric pressure will be 759 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 60-70 at night, 35-40 in the daytime.
On the northern beaches of Absheron (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba), the temperature of sea water will be 23-24 degrees, while on the southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh) 24-25 degrees. Mild south wind will blow.
The weather will be mainly dry in the regions of Azerbaijan on September 15. East wind will blow.
The temperature will be 17-22 C at night, 31-36 C in the daytime, in the mountains 10-15 C at night, 19-24 C in the daytime.
MENR warns that the weather will be unstable, lightning and intermittent rain are predicted in northern and western regions from September 17 till September 22 afternoon. Torrential rain, hail are expected in some places. The west wind will blow and intensify in some places. The temperature will gradually drop by 4-6 degrees. The water level is expected to increase in rivers, short-term flood is predicted in some mountainous rivers.