Azerbaijan has experienced rapid development in sport
“Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s care and attention the country has experienced rapid development in the field of sports and physical education,” the Azerbaijani President’s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs, department head, professor Ali Hasanov says in his article on the results of President Ilham Aliyev`s 15 years in power.
“43 Olympic Sports Complexes, numerous sports facilities, stadiums and other sports grounds have been built, the existing sports facilities have been reconstructed in Baku and regions.”
"Our sportsmen won 5 medals (1 gold, 4 bronzes) at the Athens 2004 Olympic Games, six medals (1 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronzes) at Beijing 2008 Olympics, 10 medals (2 golds, 2 silvers, 6 bronzes) at London 2012 Olympics and 18 medals (1 gold, 7 silvers, 10 bronzes) at the Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games. Azerbaijan ranked 14th in the world, 7th in Europe, 2nd in the CIS and first in the Muslim world for the total number of medals won at the last Olympic Games," says Ali Hasanov.
Emphasizing that a number of major sporting events have been successfully hosted by the country, the Presidential assistant says: “In 2015, Azerbaijan hosted the European Games for the first time in history. During the first European Games, which featured 6,000 sportsmen from 50 countries, Azerbaijan ranked second in the overall standings and won 56 medals, including 21 golds. Azerbaijan ranked first in the overall medal table of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games held in Baku in May, 2017. Since 2016, Baku has been hosting Formula One race, which enjoys an annual global audience of 500 million viewers.”