Stop propagating the occupation policy - Petition
Our compatriots and diaspora organizations living in different parts of the world protest renaming of Meriland Ave in the city of Glendale, CA to Artsakh Ave. In this connection, letters of protest from diaspora organizations are already distributed.
The protests are marked by the fact that Karabagh is a land of eternal and ancient Azerbaijan:
"On October 2, 2018, the representative of the so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” in the US, the ethnic Armenian mayor of Glendale, and all the native Armenian members of the council took part at the ceremony of renaming of Meriland Ave in the city of Glendale, CA to Artsakh Ave.
It is concern that Armenians manage the US cities in a mono ethnic manner and try to formalize the decisions of the Armenian government that violates international law. The incident contradicts with the Americans’ democratic and multicultural values.
The participation of Sen. Anthony Portantino's in mentioned event is also disrespect to Azerbaijani nation and international law and propagates the aggressive policy, which forced displacement of over the million people and committed the terrible “Khojaly genocide”.