Armenian shelling: 6 houses were damaged
6 private houses seriously damaged as a result of shelling of frontline villages of Tartar district by Armenians over past 24 hours.
According to the information provided by Tartar District Executive Power, grad shell fell on several private houses in Seyidimli (1 house), Yuxari Gapanli (1 house), Gaziyan (1 house), Askipara (3 houses) villages of the district.
One of grad shells thrown by Armenia exploded near on the 35-kw electric substation in Ismayilbeyli village. As a result of complete destruction of the substation, 11 villages remained without electricity.
It was noted that the Armenian armed forces fired on the frontline settlements and that is why spring sowing delays. Residents cannot begin sowing because of regular shelling to the fields by Armenians. So far, countless missiles fell dozens of hectares.
In addition, last night Armenian armed forces fired settlements of Terter distric using heavy artillery. One of the missiles fell in the courtyard of the Yuxari Gapanli villager. Missile falling in the yard of Azad Suleymanov caused death of 3 farm animals.
Tartar District Commission for Emergency Situations is investigating the damage caused.