Milli Majlis condemns provocations of Armenia
Azerbaijani MPs strongly condemned the recent armed provocations of Armenia against Azerbaijan during the parliamentary session on Friday.
Addressing the session, MP Zahid Oruj called on Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan to resign.
He said the Armenians had been trying to build the second state till yesterday, but now they are about to be deprived of statehood.
“However, they have failed. They have been demographically destroyed over these years. Now they want Russian generals to serve in Karabakh for them. Why should Russians die for Armenians?”, Oruj stressed.
In turn, MP Fazail Aghamali characterized the casualties of Azerbaijani civilians as the example of Armenian becoming franticness.
“If Armenia does not draw conclusion, the Azerbaijani army must show what it is capable of doing so that the whole region, not just Azerbaijan, may get rid of this stinking disaster once and for all,” he noted.
MP Elshan Musayev, in his speech, said that the Christianity factor is no longer against Azerbaijan, the Armenian lobby has remained neutral in the process and Armenia has been completely isolated. He praised Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu’s stance at PACE.
Addressing the session, MP Fazil Mustafa said that some youth go abroad under the guise of getting education at foreign universities.
“Over 300 Azerbaijani students are studying at several Turkish universities. However, most of them cannot complete the 5th year for many years. No one asks them what they do in Turkey for years and why they don’t join the army. Many people resorted to this method in order to avoid military service. Most of our universities are just issuing diplomas, instead of providing knowledge. It is necessary to take steps to prevent some people from avoiding military service under the guise of education,” he added.
Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov interrupted Mustafa’s speech, saying: “I do not know to what extent it is true, but in early April, Azerbaijani youth appealed to join the army."
MP Sahib Aliyev said in turn that as a result of the shelling of Azerbaijani civilians by Armenian criminals, 256 houses were destroyed in Terter district.
“This is equal to a village. Unfortunately, the Minsk Group co-chairs remain indifferent to the issue. This allows the Azerbaijani army to start large-scale military operations. Azerbaijan does not want bloodshed anymore”, he emphasized.
Parliament’s Deputy Speaker Bahar Muradova said that Azerbaijan should urge international organizations and countries not to support Armenia, but justice and the international law. “We need to expand our activities and provide information to the international community”, she added.