7 years passed since the terrorist attack at the ASOA
Georgian citizen of Armenian national Mardun Gumashian is an originator of mass shooting at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy.
A gunman entered the building, where the faculties “Oil gas field” and “Oil engineering” of Azerbaijan Oil Academy located in Dilara Aliyeva Street, 227, and shot at everybody he met from the first floor up to the six floor. 12 were killed, 13 wounded in the aftermath of the shooting. Responsible employees of special task police unit, district police and prosecutor’s offices immediately arrived at the site. Seeing he will be rendered harmless by the police the criminal committed suicide. He was identified as the Georgian citizen Gadirov Farda Asad, 29.
The General Prosecutor’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs established operational investigative group and most of the persons contacted with Gadirov were brought to justice.
The criminal case launched against Farda Gadirov was dropped because of his suicide.
The Court of Grave Crimes holds hearing on this criminal case now.