Armenia used phosphorous bombs
Organized by Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the 8th Supreme Assembly of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center was continued with panel sessions in Andorra on June 14.
Issues such as regional representation, the ongoing conflicts in various parts of the world, management, the role of states in a globalized world, the regionalization of policy and economic globalization were discussed during the panel sessions held on the topic “Future political map of the world”.
Deputy Head of the Administration of the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Relations Department Novruz Mammadov, Secretary-General of the Arab League Amr Moussa, Former President of Latvia Valdis Zatlers, Former Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia Eka Tkeshelashvili and Former President of Romania Emil Constantinescu made speeches at the event.
Giving detailed information about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan’s top official Novruz Mammadov said that the lack of justice in international relations lies at the core of the conflicts that occurred after the collapse of the Warsaw Pact and the Soviet Union.
In the period of its independence, Azerbaijan managed to ensure the stability, security and sustainable development, Mammadov said, noting that the ongoing conflict with a neighboring country hinders the further development of the conflict.
“International law is ignored in the settlement of the conflict and the UN resolutions remain unfulfilled,” he stressed.
According to him, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have failed to carry out effective work for 25 years. “All these processes became the sacrifice of political interests. The conflict is going on. Nobody mentions the UN Security Council resolutions and the rights of people who have been displaces as a result of the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory.”
Recalling to the armed provocations committed by Armenian armed forces in April this year on the contact line, the top official stressed that the Armenian side used white phosphorous bombs and the usage of such weapons by Armenia has been introduced to military attaches of foreign embassies accredited in Azerbaijan.
Mammadov noted the need for the closure of Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant.
He added that the international community should promptly respond to such issues, but no sanctions have been imposed on Armenia so far.