Gurbanov excludes two players from national team
The applications for the participation of Azerbaijan and Malta national teams that will play in the UEFA Champions League II qualifying round today have been announced. reports citing UEFA's official website that two players from the initial squad of the Azerbaijani national team have not been included in the list consisting of 23 footballers. Head coach Gurban Gurbanov has not included Bakhtiyar Hasanalizadeh invited from Sumgayit and Ruslan Gurbanov, Sabail’s forward, to the squad. Fullback Clayton File, midfielders Danstan Vella, Jake Grek and forward Andrew Cole from the opposite team will not play in today's match.
Bakhtiyar Hasanalizadeh did not participate in the match, which ended in a draw with Kosovo in UEFA Nations Leauge first qualifying round. While Ruslan Gurbanov started game from the first half, he was replaced by Tamkin Khalilzadeh in the 61 minute. Both Hasanalizade and Gurbanov participated in the training on the last day.
Notably, the match to be held at Ta Qali National Stadium will begin at 22:45 Baku time.