Educational cooperation between Azerbaijan - Egypt
Egypt's Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research Ashraf El-Shihy told reports that his country is seeking to renew the student exchange agreement with Azerbaijan, which had expired in 2014.
The minister noted that on the basis of this agreement up to 100 Egyptian students were admitted to Azerbaijani universities. A half of these students have already graduated and returned to their country. “Most of them study medicine, geology, and mathematics,” he added.
Ashraf El-Shihy mentioned that Azerbaijani students to study language and religion in Egyptian universities, noting that Egypt’s SOHAC University and Azerbaijan’s ADA University are currently negotiating student exchanges.
“The rector of Xəzər University has been to Egypt and discussed issues of cooperation. We think it’s important to develop Egypt-Azerbaijan cooperation in scientific research areas too,” he said.