Jahangirzadeh: Targeting of Azerbaijanians ‘deplorable’
The State of Azerbaijan has the right to conduct an investigation into the targeting of its civilian population at the level of the concerned international organization. We deplore the latest illegal steps taken against Azerbaijani civilians and extend our heartfelt condolences to the families of the killed and to the State of Azerbaijan, Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh told a press conference on Wednesday. reports citing APA.
“We believe that such provocative steps taken by Armenians will not contribute to the efforts to resolve the conflict politically and peacefully in any way,” he said.
Jahangirzadeh added that the OSCE Minsk Group is supposed to take serious steps to prevent ceasefire violations and any action targeting civilians.
On July 4, around 20:40, Armenian armed forces shelled the Alkhanly village of Fizuli region with 82mm- and 120-mm-caliber mortars, including heavy grenade launchers.