Defense Minister meets with Pakistani delegation
On July 19, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation headed by Lieutenant General Omar Mahmoud Hayat, Chairman of the National Disaster Management Agency of Pakistan. reports citing Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, successful results and prospects for the development of cooperation in the military and military-technical sphere and in the field of military education between Azerbaijan and Pakistan were discussed. It was stressed that this cooperation is built on friendly relationship and will continue to develop. Noting that military relations are in the interests of both countries, the sides stressed the importance of increasing efforts in this area.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, the Minister of Defense informed the guests about the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, noting that by supporting Azerbaijan's position within the international organizations, Pakistan is ready to help us in the just cause of our people.
Expressing satisfaction with the visit to our country, Lieutenant General Omar Mahmoud Hayat noted the importance of such meetings and mutual ties in strengthening Azerbaijani-Pakistani relationship. Emphasizing that Pakistan unconditionally and unequivocally supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the guest expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani people for the support provided to Pakistan in the Kashmir issue.
The sides also exchanged views on regional security, countering terrorism and other issues of mutual interest.