Elmar Mammadyarov received Samir Bakr
Elmar Mammadyarov Azerbaijani Foreign Minister on Thursday received Samir Bakr, OIC Assistant Secretary General for Palestine and Al-Quds Affairs and Akshin Mehdiyev, Permanent Representative of OIC to the UN. reports citing the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
Samir Bakr highly appreciated the work of International Conference on the Question of Yerusalem jointly organized by the UN and OIC in Baku and expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan for hosting this event.
Recalling that 2017 was declared the Year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan by the decree of President Ilham Aliyev, Minister Mammadyarov added that Azerbaijan attaches particular emphasis to the comprehensive development of relations with the OIC.
In this regard, Mammadyarov characterized the OIC as a unique platform for Azerbaijan in advancing bilateral and multilateral cooperation with the Muslim world.
During the meeting, the actions of Azerbaijan as a potential donor country to support OIC's missions, as well as contributions rendered by Azerbaijan was highly commended.