Saakashvili released - Live
Mikhail Saakashvili was released from the car. The politician is currently in the crowd and sounds public.
Former President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili reported his detention in Kiev, and this happened after the security forces dragged Saakashvili from the edge of the roof of the eight-story building, from which he threatened to jump after the search that had begun in his apartment.
Mikhail Saakashvili's house was attacked by unknown people. informs that Former Deputy Prosecutor General David Sakvarelidze shared this information on his Facebook page. According to him, these people are currently trying to break Saakashvili's home. Sakvarelidze also urged ex-president's supporters to gather in front of Saakashvili's home.
In a statement to the Ukrainian media, Sakvarelidze said Saakashvili was on the roof of the building where he currently lives. The ex-deputy also said that his search was carried out at his home.