Japanese MPs expressed concerns on escalation of tension
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismailzade took part in the annual meeting of members of Azerbaijan-Japan Interparliamentary Friendship Group.
Azerbaijani Embassy to Japan informed that at a meeting attended by Japanese parliamentarians Kenji Kosaka, Yoshio Mochikuzi, Akihiro Ohata, Shinkun Haku, Masahiro Imamura, Ichiro Aisawa, as well as other officials from the Japanese Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting G.Ismailzade provided information on the current situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.He gave information about the Armenian aggression against the civilian population of Azerbaijan. The Ambassador stressed that the Karabakh conflict can be resolved only within the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. Japanese MPs expressed concern about the escalation of violence at the front, and hope for a speedy solution to the conflict.Japanese parliament members also stressed the importance of expanding relations between the two countries in the economic and cultural spheres.