"Armenian armed units must leave Azerbaijani"
Armenian armed units must leave Azerbaijani lands unconditionally, said Chief Advisor of the Turkish President Yalcin Topcu during his visit to Azerbaijan’s embassy in Ankara.
“Azerbaijan and Turkey are twin countries standing shoulder to shoulder. We saw the best example of it in the latest visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Turkey. Hugging of both heads of states is an important message sent to friends and enemies”, Topcu said.
“The solidarity of the Turkic world will bring security, freedom and prosperity to the Turkic world, as well as the Islamic world”, added the Chief Advisor.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Turkey Faig Baghirov expressed his satisfaction with the visit. “Recent incidents once again showed that there is not such example of brotherhood as the fraternal relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan in the world,” he said.
The ambassador reiterated Mustafa Kemal Ataturk’s “Azerbaijan’s joy is our joy, Azerbaijan’s grief is our grief” and Heydar Aliyev’s “One nation, two states” words. “I want to extend my gratitude to the Republic of Turkey and President of Turkey for the support to the just struggle of Azerbaijan,” he noted.