Iran is ready to mediate Karabakh conflict settlement
"From the moment of aggravation of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, we kept in touch with both sides to calm the situation by organizing meetings and called for to resolve the issue through diplomatic means," to information of local media Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Hossein Jaber al-Ansari said in a press conference.
"We have always said that the continuation of conflicts in the region will broaden the insecurity that has already covered the area. The problem of terrorism and radicalism crisis spread widely and all countries have the same problem. We think that the crises between Azerbaijan and Armenia will soon must be solved and peace must be achieved between the two countries ", - he stressed.
H. Ansari said that Iran repeatedly announced it is ready to mediate in resolving the Karabakh conflict: "If the conflict countries are willing, we are ready to mediate. Under the circumstances, we think that the conflict should be resolved within the framework of international organizations and the through negotiations of OSCE Minsk Group."