“We are actively preparing for negotiations to begin"
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ last trip to the region reinforced the ceasefire between Armenia and Azerbaijan, which has largely held since April 5, US Co-Chair of the Minsk Group James Warlick told local media on April 25.
Warlick said the co-chairs urged the sides to enter into an immediate negotiation on a comprehensive settlement.
“We are actively preparing for negotiations to begin, but it is up to the presidents to decide if they are ready,” the US co-chair stressed. “We strongly believe it is in the interests of the sides to come to the negotiating table as soon as possible.”
Warlick also touched upon the co-chairs’ role in the exchange of bodies.
“During the co-chairs’ trip to the region, we met with ICRC representatives to assist their work in facilitating the exchange of remains,” he said.
“We commend ICRC and the OSCE Monitoring Mission for making possible this important humanitarian achievement, and we commend the sides for agreeing to this arrangement. To the best of our knowledge, all bodies have been repatriated.