"I fully support the idea of Forum"
The video message of UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon was demonstrated to the participants at the official opening ceremony of the Seventh Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations.
The secretary general started his speech thanking to the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev because of organization of the event.
Ban Ki-moon said that the idea of the forum - to live together in inclusive societies: "Because of xenophobia, racism are serious problems. Decent living conditions must be provided for all. Therefore, I fully support the idea of the forum. Next month the event on humanitarian crisis will be held in Istanbul. I call for you to support that event. Many people were forced to leave their places. We should try to eliminate the causes of all conflicts. The UN General Assembly is determined to eliminate violence,"- he said.
The Secretary-General underlined the importance of increasing trust and understanding in the world.
He said that the UN is trying to establish peace in the world: "All the people must be respected. We must support young innovators. Journalists are encouraged to be more active in this case."