UN welcomes Azerbaijani president’s initiatives
The UN welcomes Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s initiatives, said the UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser.
He was addressing the opening session of the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC), being held in Baku on April 26.
The UN official noted that the Alliance serves as a mechanism to prevent polarization in order to contribute to building a more secure world.
The forum’s topic is "Living Together In Inclusive Societies: A Challenge and A Goal", Al-Nasser said, noting that sustainable development is impossible without peace and security.
Gender inequality and youth unemployment contribute to the growth of radicalism, according to the UN high representative.
Unilateral attention to the issue of security does not give results, he said, stressing that the causes of violent extremism should be eliminated.