UNEC’s first students to study at University of Montpellier
First students gained the dual diploma program between Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the prestigious University of Montpellier of France have been apparent, UNEC reported June 10.
Five students of UNEC successfully completed I and II year of their education-undergraduate students of International School of Economics majoring in Finance Jeyla Balayeva, Sabir Ibrahimov, Ulvi Damirli, Alisafa Alizade and SABAH Groups student majoring in Economics Elshan Taghizade have received an official invitation from the University of Montpellier.
Students will get the III course of their education in France in accordance with the agreement gained between UNEC and the University of Montpellier. They will continue their education at UNEC from the 4 course after they gain the required credits.
Students invited to the University of Montpellier will receive the diploma of the University of Montpellier as the first messengers and representatives of UNEC in France. Along with possessing equal status with other students of the University of Montpellier our students will have the student's card and other rights during the period of study.
Agreement on dual diploma with the University of Montpellier was signed on April 6 in France. According to the agreement students of both universities will get UNEC's and the University of Montpellier's diplomas in "Economics", "World economy", "Finance", "Accounting" and "Organization and Administration of Business".