Gabala hosted a meeting of Azerbaijani&Turkish Ministers
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkey, Mr. Hulusi Akar on June 12 in Gabala. Turkish Defense Minister is on a visit to our country. reports citing Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
During the meeting held with the participation of delegations, the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Z. Hasanov welcoming the guests noted that military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is built on fraternal and friendly relations, adding that it is developing and strengthening day by day. Colonel General Z. Hasanov noting the significant role of friendly relations between the heads of state in the development of relations between our countries stressed the need to hold such meetings in terms of expanding mutual cooperation.
The Turkish Minister, in turn, stressed the importance of these meetings in expanding mutual relations.
The meeting also included a broad exchange of views on other issues of regional and mutual cooperation.