Russia-Azerbaijan relations characterized dynamic development
Russian-Azerbaijani relations have developed very rapidly this year, said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he was interviewed by Rossiya-24 TV channel. reports citing official website of president.
“In principle, our relations are characterized by dynamic development, stability and predictability. We are good neighbors and reliable friends. This has been proven more than once, and this high level of trust and, first of all, political interaction contributes to the implementation of many projects,” said President Aliyev.
“President Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin and I have met six times this year, including during my official visit to Russia and his visit to Azerbaijan. We have also met at international events. Each of these meetings produced results. We approach the issue of increasing our turnover very seriously and have adopted roadmaps for the development of different areas of cooperation. I am glad that both Azerbaijani and Russian business people are investing in the economies of our countries. Favorable conditions are being created for increasing the turnover and for the creation of joint productions. Russian banks are financing important industrial projects in Azerbaijan worth hundreds of millions of dollars. This is an indicator of our relations and also of the fact that Azerbaijan is a country in which banks are not afraid of losing money. We always honor our obligations,” the head of state said.