Pranab Mukherjee congratulates Ilham Aliyev
President of the Republic of India Pranab Mukherjee has congratulated Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Republic Day.
On behalf of the Government, the people of India and on my own behalf, it gives me great pleasure to convey cordial greetings and felicitations to you and to the Government and people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of your Republic Day.
India and Azerbaijan enjoy warm and friendly relations based on close historical and cultural ties. I am confident that through our cooperative endeavors our bilateral relations will continue to grow for the mutual benefit of our two peoples. India looks forward to further strengthening our multi-faceted engagement with Azerbaijan.
I take this opportunity to extend my best wishes for Your Excellency’s good health and well-being as well as for the prosperity and progress of the friendly people of Azerbaijan.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration.