Azerbaijan, World Customs Organization discuss cooperation
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with Secretary General of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Kunio Mikuriya. reports citing Azertag.
Congratulating Kunio Mikuriya on his re-election as Secretary General of the World Customs Organization, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed the long-term successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and the organization. Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov noted that despite being a young country, Azerbaijan successfully integrated into the World Customs Organization. Emphasizing the special role of Kunio Mikuriya in this issue, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov expressed confidence that his visit to Azerbaijan will be important in terms of expanding relations even further.
Kunio Mikuriya congratulated Novruz Mammadov on his appointment as Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and wished him success in his activities. Noting that four regional centers of the World Customs Organization operate in Azerbaijan, the secretary general said that the country is one of the most active members of the organization and makes a significant contribution to the work of the organization.
Commending Azerbaijan for successfully applying the WCO standards, Kunio Mikuriya said that he will spare no efforts to further enhance fruitful cooperation with the country.
They also discussed how to develop cooperation between Azerbaijan and the World Customs Organization in the future.