Azerbaijani FM meets with Sarah Michael
On September 14, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the World Bank Country Manager for Azerbaijan, Sarah Michael. reports citing Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Sarah Michael on her appointment and wished her success in her activities. Speaking with satisfaction about Azerbaijan's relations with the World Bank, the Minister said that our country attaches great importance to this cooperation. The cooperation between Azerbaijan and the World Bank in the non-oil sector, private sector, alternative energy, digital development, and other areas was specifically noted.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov provided broad information on the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, including the implementation of smart city and village, green energy, and modern infrastructure projects. He also stressed that the opening of all communication lines and transit routes in the region in accordance with the signed trilateral statements is important for the future development of not only the two countries but the entire region.
Sarah Michael, expressed satisfaction with the bilateral cooperation, highlighting that the next year would mark the 30th anniversary of the World Bank’s activities in Azerbaijan. She stressed that they will continue to support Azerbaijan’s great vision for the development of the country and the region as a whole. As for the restoration process in the liberated areas, Country Manager said that they were ready to provide the relevant support to the process.
The sides also discussed prospects for cooperation and other issues of mutual interest.