Azerbaijan sent a delegation to Iraq
Work is underway to return Azerbaijani women and children from Iraq, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov. reports citing APA.
“This is not an easy work. It depends not only on us. The Iraqi government should also work on this issue. I met with Iraq’s deputy foreign minister in Baku,” the minister said at a press conference held following the Non-Aligned Mid-Term Ministerial Conference in Baku on Friday.
The minister noted that despite the statements of the Iraqi side about the readiness to render assistance in this matter, the investigation continues.
“The Iraqi side sometimes declares that it stands ready to help return Azerbaijani women and children, but it is conducting an investigation. We think about the children, we are investigating whether or not they have relatives here. And this takes time,” he added.
Azerbaijan has already sent a delegation to Iraq to discuss the issue of Azerbaijani women and children, Mammadyarov stressed.