Police will be out in full force during EYOF
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Azerbaijan informed about the implementation of security measures during the Summer European Youth Olympic Festival, which will be held in Baku from July 21 to 27. reports that, according to Chief of the Mass Media and Public Relations Department of the Press Service of the Interior Ministry police colonel Ilham Babayev, appropriate measures had been taken at the festival in terms of the safety of participants, guests and spectators. According to him, in order to ensure public order and security, the officers will be working in an intensive mode during the competition.
Notably, the Summer European Youth Olympic Festival will be held in Baku on July 21-27. Athletes will compete in 10 kinds of sport - gymnastics, athletics, basketball, cycling, handball, judo, swimming, tennis, volleyball and wrestling. Over 2,500 volunteers will be involved at 12 sports facilities throughout the festival.