Azerbaijan Democratic Republic turns 103
Today, Azerbaijan’s national holiday – Republic Day is celebrated. reports that 103 years ago, the first democratic republic in the Orient was established. The establishment of the Azerbaijan People’s Republic (APR) was declared by the Azerbaijan National Council chaired by Mahammad Amin Rasulzade at the building of the Caucasian governor’s office in Tbilisi City on May 28, 1918.
At that meeting of the Azerbaijan National Council, the composition of the first interim government of the APR under the leadership of the non-partisan Fatali Khan Khoyski was also approved.
As Baku City was under control of the united Bolshevik-Dashnak political and military forces under the leadership of Stepan Shaumyan when establishment of the APR was declared, the Azerbaijani Government temporarily functioned in Ganja City. After heavy battles, on September 15, 1918, the units of the national army of the APR and the Caucasian Islamic Army led by Nuru Pasha liberated Baku from the Bolshevik-Dashnak and English militia groups. Thereafter, the Azerbaijani government moved to Baku.
At 13:00 on December 7, 1918, in the building of the girls’ school of Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev (currently, the building where the Manuscripts’ Institute named after Fuzuli under Azerbaijan National Academy of Science (ANAS) is accommodated), the solemn opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani parliament took place. The chairman of the Azerbaijan National Council M.A.Rasulzade made a broad congratulatory speech at the opening ceremony of the parliament.
The APR obtained great achievements during its short life. The Republic which recognized women’s election right for the first time and ensured male and female equality, implemented great works in the areas of national army building, issuance of the national currency, the establishment of a national bank, democratization, free elections, international relations and official recognition of Azerbaijan’s independence by the international community, ensuring of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, implementation of economic reforms and etc. Regrettably, the APR lived for as short as 23 months and was overthrown as a result of the Bolshevik occupation on April 28, 1920.