Armenian diplomats mount their own way to interpret int'l law
Armenian "diplomats" are desperately trying to mount their own way to interpret international law, legal documents adopted by the international community and to show the world the absurdity of their claims, Hikmet Hajiyev, spokesperson for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry, said on June 10.
"Obvious examples of this are the recent statements of Armenian Foreign Minister on the activities of the ambassador [Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu] of another state in a third country, constant false and vulgar statements by the so-called Deputy Minister - "career diplomat" Shavarsh Kocharyan", Hajiyev added.
"While Polad Bulbuloghlu was winning the hearts of fans with his professionalism, talent and moral character, which today are manifested in his diplomatic work, the so-called press secretary of the Armenian Foreign Ministry, possibly, was yet learning the alphabet", he added.
Now, according to Hajiyev, a spokesman for the agency decided to continue this dirty work. "Apparently, the Armenian Foreign Ministry has nothing to do. We strongly recommend the above-mentioned officials of Armenia to strictly abide by the well-known UN Security Council resolutions on unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, to listen to the international community, which fully supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and to get rid by that of "aggressor", "occupier" shortcuts, which are attached to Armenia for 28 years", Hajiyev said.