Pashinyan spoke about the Zangazur corridor
Only Armenia can decide how to open the communication through Mehri (Zangazur corridor - ed.). reports that the statement came from Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan while answering questions online.
He said the November 10 statement did not include a "sovereign corridor" formula:
"In the text of the statement, the word 'corridor' was used only in connection with Lachin, which is under the control of Russian peacekeepers."
As for the opening of communications, Pashinyan said that the working group set up in accordance with the January 11 statement is holding a general discussion on the use of countries on a parity basis within the framework of territorial sovereignty:
"How can we talk about any other kind of sovereignty?" How will Azerbaijan determine how it will pass through our territory? That will not happen. If we were ready to compromise and give everything, then why did they shoot at us and show aggression on all sides?”