Zhara comments on singer Zara's participation in event
The Organizing Committee of the international music festival Zhara-2018 has commented on Russian honored artist Zara’s participation in the event, reports. reports that the Organizing Committee said that intercultural and inter-civilizational dialogue is one of the key parts of Azerbaijan’s policy, which has repeatedly been stated at the highest level.
“Our country is open to dialogue and cooperation and is a place that unites people of various nations and cultures. It’s clear that art and sport are out-of-policy areas, they bring people together, consolidate them. In this regard, it is enough to mention the Eurovision song contest, the first European Games, the Islamic Solidarity Games and other events held in Azerbaijan,” the committee said.
“The music festival Zhara took its worthy place in this regard, and it for the third time brings together in our capital the stars of Russian show-business, who are representatives of different nationalities. Singer Zara, a Russian citizen of Kurdish origin, herself expressed desire to come to our country to get acquainted with our ancient culture, rich history and traditions. We, as representatives of a tolerant and hospitable country, gave her the opportunity to attend the international music festival Zhara-2018,” added the committee.