Baku hosts ‘Shah Ismayil – commander and king’ expo
The National Museum of Azerbaijan’s History has opened the exhibition titled “Shah Ismayil – commander and king”.
The event aims to provide information about statehood and military activity of Shah Ismayil I - one of the notable figures in the Azerbaijani history.
The exhibition features more than 130 exhibits - weapons, coins, tiles and fabrics. Data panel has been used due to open nature of the exhibits, and to show its commitment with historical events.
The official opening brought together scientific figures, representatives of culture and art centers, including members of Charity Society “Derbend”. The ceremony started with rhythmic Azerbaijan dance tunes, performed by members of drum group “Peshekarlar” led by Rauf Zeynalov.
Director of the museum, Academician Naila Valikhanli, addressing the event, drew attention to the statehood tragedies of the country and rich heritage of Azerbaijan Safavids. Making speech on statehood activities and governance of Shah Ismayil the Safavid, she stressed out his merits in history, literature, and policy as well.
President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh, for his part, stated that the exhibition concept was organized based on book dubbed “Shah Ismayil – the portrait of commander and king” by Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev published in 2014.
Later, Ensemble of Ancient Music Tools chaired by Honored Artist Munis Sharifov performed “Huseyn beste”, “Nakhish beste” and “Ancient Turk” plays of XIV century composer Abdulgadir Maraghayi.
The exhibition aroused a great deal of interest among Azerbaijani citizens. During the first days, the exhibition was visited by more than one thousand people.
The exhibition will run until December 15, 2016.
The Founder of the Safavid dynasty, Shah Ismayil I was born in Ardabil. Shah Ismail Khata i(1501-1524) realized his grandfather Uzun Hasan's wish and united all the territories of Azerbaijan under his control. He created a centralized Azerbaijan state -Safavi; the capital was Tebriz.
During the reign of the Safavis state system establishment in Azerbaijan progressed. Azerbaijani had been the state language. Reforms carried out by Shah Ismail, Shah Tahmasib and Shah Abbas and other Safavi rulers, their internal and foreign policy changed the state of Safavi to one of the greatest empires of Near and the Middle East.
Shah Ismayil is also considered an important figure in the literary history of Azerbaijan. He wrote in the Azerbaijani, Turkic and Persian languages. He is an author of approximately 1400 verses in these languages.