SOCAR to build new oil-gathering park
Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR will build a new oil-gathering park on the Pirallahi island in the Caspian Sea, SOCAR said in a message.
A land area of 6.4 hectares in the north-eastern part of the island will be allocated for the park's construction.
SOCAR's Oil and Gas Construction Trust will be the general contractor of the new tank farm's construction.
The new oil-gathering park will meet the highest modern standards from technological and environmental points of view.
The park will include 24 oil tanks, three of which with a capacity of 3,000 cubic meters each, six - 2,000 cubic meters each, four - 1,000 cubic meters each, five - 700 cubic meters each, four - 400 cubic meters each, two - 100 cubic meters each.
Meanwhile, there will be a two-storey administrative building, checkpoint, service space, a building of the firefighting pumping station and pumping stations for separate pumping of oil and reservoir waters, underground drainage unit, four separators, two ovens, and a substation building in the park's territory.
Labour protection and safety regulations will meet modern standards and optimal working conditions will be created for oilmen in the park.