Azerbaijani Embassy sends an appeal to a number of cities
Azerbaijani Embassy in France sent an official appeal to heads of a number of French cities on the inadmissibility of cooperation with the representatives of the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh.
It was told in the press service of the Azerbaijani Embassy to France, several French cities under the pressure of Armenian organizations of France signed an agreement on cooperation and twinning with cities in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia.
As noted in the Embassy, such a step is a violation of international law and the laws of this country, because France recognizes the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, and such cooperation is illegal.
In this regard, the Embassy of Azerbaijan held negotiations with the town halls of these cities, but some have not abandoned these plans. Therefore, was made a legal address under the French law with the requirement to stop illegal collaboration with Azerbaijani cities under occupation of Armenian armed forces.