President :"Azerbaijan is a very stable and strong country"
"At the beginning of the year, we set the task to bring gasification to 95 percent by the end of this year, and we will achieve this. The implementation of projects of drinking water, construction of highways continues.
This year, according to the plan, 2 thousand kilometers of new roads should be laid and at least 600 villages should be provided with new roads. I can say that according to the calculations of the Davos World Economic Forum, Azerbaijan ranks 36th in the world for the level of the road infrastructure, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministersdedicated to the results of socio-economic development in the first half of 2018 and future objectives.
The Head of State noted that this year 137 schools of a modular type should be built and commissioned. “In the city of Baku, 12 schools should be overhauled. Six hospitals should be put into operation. This year, two Olympic sports centers are to be opened, another two are under construction. It is necessary to provide four thousand IDP families with new homes. "
President Ilham Aliyev said, in connection with the development of industry - in the near future two large plants will start operations: "Both of them are in Sumgayit - a polymer plant and a nitrogen fertilizer plant. These plants will fully provide the domestic market, and thus dependence on imports will be eliminated, there will be good export opportunities. I can say that the beginning of the functioning of these plants will be a very important event in the industrial sphere in the period of independence.