Azerbaijan committed to truce: DM
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has disproved information about violation of the ceasefire in the direction of Talish village by the Azerbaijani side.
Earlier, Armenian local media spread information about violation of truce and death of its soldier, Marat Danielyan as a result of clashes.
Baku believes that Armenians, who initiated hostilities in the front-line area, misrepresent the real facts to hide their losses and to mislead representatives of international organizations and community to pave a way for future provocations.
“This morning, Armenian Zil-131 truck was blown up by an Armenian mine in the northern sector of the contact line,” the ministry reported. As a result of explosion one soldier was killed, while some were wounded.”
This is not the first time when Armenia resorts to different kinds of falsification.
On April 21, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry disproved information about the tank that was allegedly destroyed by the Armenian military units.
Baku remains committed to the truce since the agreement on ceasefire was reached between the parties to the conflict, said Vagif Dargahli, the spokesperson for the ministry. Therefore, Azerbaijan’s military units did not bring its tanks or other military equipment on the contact line of troops, he added.
Dargahli believes that Armenians, who initiated hostilities in the front-line area, misrepresent the real facts and claim their own destroyed tanks as the Azerbaijani ones.
Since the eruption of new hostilities on the frontline following the Armenian provocation, the enemy has been spreading false photos and videos on alleged losses of the Azerbaijani side.
Earlier, the Defense Ministry announced that Armenians used the photos taken in the conflict zone in Ukraine’s Donbas as the evidence of the ‘mass murder’ of the Azerbaijani Special Forces.