Kamaladdin Heydarov visits Mingachevir
On July 3, 2018, electricity supply to 39 cities and districts of the republic, including the cities of Baku and Ganja, was interrupted due to an accident at a voltage transformer at one of the substations of Azerbaijan Thermal Power Station LLC in Mingachevir. In order to investigate the causes of the incident and eliminate the consequences, a state commission was set up under President Ilham Aliyev's order dated July 3. reports that on July 3 and 4, Minister of Emergency Situations Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov, who is a member of the State Commission, was on a visit to Mingachevir.
Heyderov familiarized himself with the current state of the transformer and checked the progress of the repair work, along with other representatives of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and other state agencies as well as Azerbaijan Thermal Power Station LLC officials.
The minister stressed the importance of resolving the problem in a timely manner, noting that the current situation is in the attention of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He then gave relevant instructions to representatives of the concerned agencies in order for the repair work to be completed as soon as possible.