Sensational comment on April wars - Kuznetsov
The April war is, in a military terms, a tactical operation of the Azerbaijani Army. Azerbaijan has achieved local success with military operations and has made the configuration of certain points of the frontline more affordable for itself.
Russian political scientist, historian Oleg Kuznetsov told this to According to him, it is difficult to evaluate the psychological and moral consequences of this operation for the Azerbaijani Army and the public:
"In the battles in April 2016, the Azerbaijani Army tasted the victory, and its commanders saw that it was possible to fight not only with their Armenian counterparts, but also to defeat them in an open fight. These conditions are extremely important for the preparation of troops and the determination of the military doctrine of the state."
The Russian expert also pointed the fact that there was opposite of the medallion in April wars:
"Speaking openly, these events have also shown that there is shortcomings and gaps in the preparation of troops, especially in the battlefield. All these have led to unreasonable losses. Over the past three years, the leadership of the Azerbaijani army has produced relevant results, new trainings of the staff rotation and commanders were carried out, the firing capability of the missile artillery was increased due to the purchase of new heavy weapons, and the system of mutual coordination of weapon types in the battlefield was revised to reduce losses in the battlefield."
According to Kuznetsov, it is possible to say that the new headquarters model of thinking was formed in Azerbaijan.
"All these were clearly demonstrated by the results of the large-scale exercises of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in March. Considering all of these can be said that the Azerbaijani Army has become an attacking army that fights for the liberation of Karabakh from the defense army," - the expert said.
"Indeed, today from ordinary soldier to Defense Minister and Chief of General Staff, all the servicemen of Azerbaijan feel themselves as a winner and liberator. As an outside observer, I can say with full responsibility that the reforms have entered the final phase of the structural changes of the Azerbaijani Army. Despite the fact that it is not fully completed, the system is already in line with the criteria set by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan. The basis of this process - the renewal of the Azerbaijani Army in terms of its structure and its main aim has begun with the events of April 2016. It is difficult to value their historical significance in this plan."