Peacekeepers build 5 more block modules in Karabakh
Three block-module towns have been built in Khankendi, where about 400 servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping contingent are stationed, as well as in Gozlukorpu (formerly Agdara region, a village included in the administrative territory of Kalbajar region since 1992) and Garakend settlements. reports that the statement came from the press service of the Russian Defense Ministry.
According to the report, the preparation of areas for the construction of 5 more towns with a total capacity of more than 540 people is underway.
"Comfortable, modern living conditions have been created at the observation posts to ensure the organization of service, meet daily needs, physical training and recreation of peacekeeping personnel.
There is an artificial turf gym, a bathhouse, a medical centre, a dryer, a laundry room, a restroom, an office, a warehouse and a canteen in each town,” the statement said.