Zakir Hasanov met with NATO General
On June 22, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the delegation led by the Chief of Staff of NATO Allied Land Command (Izmir/Turkey) Major General Metin Tokel. The delegation is on a visit to our country. reports citing MoD that Colonel-General Z. Hasanov, welcoming the guest, noted the successful development of Azerbaijan-NATO relations, the activities of the Azerbaijan Army in various programs, and the contribution made by our servicemen to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
Noting that the main goal of Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation carried out in various fields is to eliminate instability, conflicts, and threats in the Euro-Atlantic area, as well as in the establishment of indivisible security system on a worldwide scale, the Minister of Defense stressed that this cooperation will continue.
In his turn, Major General M. Tokel especially noting that Alliance considers Azerbaijan as a reliable partner. He appreciated the participation of our country in the fight against terrorism, the significant contribution in providing cargo transportation for peacekeeping operations, including the high level of professionalism of Azerbaijani peacekeepers in Afghanistan.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.