Azerbaijan`s economic potential promoted in Venice
The Italian city of Venice has hosted an international conference aimed at promoting the economic opportunities of Azerbaijan. It was co-organized by Veneto Promozione company, Veneto Regional Government and Union of Italian Chambers of Commerce.
Speaking at the event, Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy Mammad Ahmadzade provided an insight into Azerbaijan’s economic potential, economic reforms, opportunities for regional projects, as well as Azerbaijan-Italy economic cooperation.
Other speakers included Diego Vecchiato, Director of the Department of International Relations of the Veneto Regional Government, Aldo Ferrari, director of the Caucasus-Central Asia program at the Milan Institute for International Political Studies, Luigi D'Aprea, Head of ICE - Italian Trade Promotion Agency Baku Office.
In Venice, ambassador Ahmadzade also met with mayor of Venice Luigi Brugnaro and perfect Domenico Cuttaia, and visited the office of the President of the Veneto region and Ca' Foscari University.