A meeting of the delegations led by chief of the State Border Service (SBS), Lieutenant General Elchin Guliyev, Deputy Director of the Russian Federation's Federal Security Service, head of the Border Service Vladimir Kulishov and Islamic Republic of Iran Border Guard Commander Qasem Rezaee was held in the Office of the State Border Service on March 11 in Baku.
The press service of the SBS told that the sides exchanged views on the situation in the Caspian Sea and its development trends, the state and prospects of the cooperation on ensuring border security, and work done in combating smuggling, illegal migration, illegal fishing, and expressed readiness to exchange mutual information and experience on the above-mentioned fields.
During the discussions, the necessity of holding joint border exercises and coordinated operational and preventive measures as part of the mutual cooperation in order to ensure border security in the Caspian Sea, and the importance of mutual friendship visits of the border guard ships.
The participants stressed that the cooperation of the border services on combating any illegal activities in the Caspian Sea will contribute to border security and stability in the water area of the Caspian Sea and in the region.
The sides also discussed the issues such as expansion of cooperation among border agencies on implementation of measures for solution of the issues arising from implementation of “North-South” international transport corridor project, as well as specifying the areas of activity for the coming years.