Azerbaijan and Russia eliminated all problems
The agricultural products have been freely delivered from Azerbaijan to Russia by 100 carriages and 33 trucks for the last three days, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee said June 11.
The delivery of agricultural products from Azerbaijan to Russia has been freely restored.
"Azerbaijan and Russia have eliminated all problems arising while exporting the Azerbaijani agricultural products to Russia," the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee said. "After reaching an agreement, Azerbaijani goods were not returned or delayed on the border."
The corresponding agreement was reached following the discussions between Aydin Aliyev, chairman of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee and the management of the Russian Federal Customs Service.
Earlier, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee stated that the agricultural products of the Azerbaijani farmers and entrepreneurs, delivered to Russia, are returned or delayed on the border.
The Russian side said that the Azerbaijani farmers in their documents incorrectly indicate the country where the product was grown.
According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, the Azerbaijan-Russia trade turnover amounted to $465.87 million in January-April 2016. Some $78.5 million of this amount accounted for the export to this country.