Defense Minister inspected military facilities - Photo
Under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, intensive construction and repair work is ongoing in the military units to improve service and social conditions of the military personnel. reports citing MoD that Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov visited one of the military units, where the construction work is being completed.
It was reported that the headquarters building, soldier’s barracks, medical point, and other facilities the construction of which will be completed at an early date are provided for servicemen to carry out high-level service and combat activities.
The Minister of Defense checked the progress of construction work in the military unit and gave relevant instructions in regard to the carrying out of high-quality construction work.