Sisi met with businessmen in Baku - Photo
On January 27, the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdulfattah al-Sisi had a meeting with Azerbaijani businessmen in Baku.
Axar.az reports that the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov and the President of Egypt Abdulfattah Al-Sisi spoke at the meeting.
Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov confidently said that today's event will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries. The minister said that against the backdrop of the current economic crisis in the world, Azerbaijan's economy will show stable development dynamics in 2022, and the gross domestic product will increase by 4.6 percent. It was noted that during this period, the increase in the non-oil and gas sector was 9.1 percent, non-oil export increased by 12 percent, and the total export of the country increased by more than 73 percent.
Emphasizing that the political-economic relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt are developing on the basis of mutual respect, friendship and useful cooperation, M. Jabbarov said that the political will of the heads of state plays an important role in the strengthening and expansion of bilateral relations.