Nigmatulla Yuldoshev arrived in Azerbaijan - Photo
The delegation headed by the Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan Nigmatulla Yuldoshev has arrived in Azerbaijan on a business trip.
Axar.az reports that the visit took place at the invitation of the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, Kamran Aliyev.
N. Yuldoshev will participate in the 33rd meeting of the Coordinating Council of the CIS Prosecutors General and the 4th meeting of the Prosecutors General of the member states of the Economic Cooperation Organization to be held in Baku.
In his meeting with his Uzbek counterpart, the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan emphasized that historically, the relations of our peoples based on national roots have been successfully developed in political, economic, cultural and other fields, and as a result of the far-sighted foreign policy of the heads of state, the relations between our countries have strengthened even more.
The Prosecutor General informed his colleague about the reforms carried out in the direction of strengthening the rule of law and ensuring the rule of law in our country in accordance with the strategic course implemented by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the priorities of the state policy.
K. Aliyev said that the participation of the leaders of both countries in the opening ceremony of the Mirza Ulugbey No. 1 secondary school built by the brotherly Uzbek state in the liberated city of Fuzuli last month is a clear proof of the fraternal relations between our peoples.
The Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan expressed his satisfaction to be in our country during the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the independent state of Azerbaijan, a genius politician and a powerful statesman and noted that the Great Leader is the founder of friendly and strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
N. Yuldoshev pointed out that the cooperation between the prosecutor's offices of the two countries is at a high level and emphasized the importance of further strengthening of relations.
At the meeting, discussions were held on the effectiveness of mutual activities within the framework of international organizations, as well as a number of issues of mutual interest.