Ali Asadov at an important forum in Dushanbe - Photo
Dushanbe-2023 International Investment Forum was held in Dushanbe, the capital of Tajikistan.
Axar.az reports that the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov participated in the work of the forum.
At the opening of the event, the video address of the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon to the forum participants was broadcast.
Speaking at the event, A. Asadov noted the importance of the "Dushanbe-2023" International Investment Forum. He said that the forum is an effective international platform in terms of strengthening mutual activity in the fields of investment and business, as well as getting acquainted with the economic potential and investment opportunities of Tajikistan.
A. Asadov informed the participants of the forum about the economic development of Azerbaijan and the favourable investment environment.
He emphasized that the country's economy will grow by 4.6 per cent in 2022 and reach a record level - approximately 80 billion US dollars. A 9.1 per cent increase was recorded in the non-oil and gas sector. Currently, the country's strategic foreign exchange reserves exceed 67 billion dollars. Azerbaijan's foreign debt decreased to 9.3 per cent of GDP.
It was noted that the government pursues an "open door" policy by using modern technologies and taking into account advanced international experience in order to stimulate investments in the economy.
The participants of the forum were informed about the measures implemented by the state in the direction of reducing the tax burden, eliminating administrative obstacles and improving the legal framework. A. Asadov said: "The favourable investment environment created in Azerbaijan opens wide prospects for foreign investors, as equal opportunities are provided for local and foreign entrepreneurs in the country.
The prime minister invited Tajik investors to familiarize themselves with seven industrial parks offering a favourable business environment, special tax and customs regimes, a package of fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, as well as the Alat Free Economic Zone.
It was pointed out that the unique geographical location at the intersection of the East-West and North-South transport arteries and the infrastructure potential make the Alat Free Economic Zone a world-class business platform.
Talking about the continuation of the work on the expansion of the facilities of the Baku International Sea Trade Port, the Prime Minister said that this is due to the increase in the volume of transportation in the international transport corridors passing through the territory of Azerbaijan.
The perspectives of mutual activity in the agricultural sector were also touched upon. The Prime Minister noted: "Currently, the development of the non-oil sector is one of the main economic priorities of Azerbaijan. As a result of targeted economic policy, diversification of the economy has been achieved, and favourable conditions have been created for the development of the agricultural sector. Innovative solutions, green energy, and digitization are widely used. The number of agricultural parks is increasing and has already reached 50."
It was noted that during the last 10 years, the production of agricultural products in Azerbaijan has increased by about 47 per cent. During the 8 months of the current year, the total volume of agricultural products increased by more than 3 per cent compared to the same period last year.
It was emphasized that with the release of Azerbaijani lands from occupation, good prospects for cooperation in the field of investment are opening up against the background of new realities in the region. A. Asadov said: "Today, the government of Azerbaijan is carrying out large-scale works on the restoration and development of the liberated territories at the expense of its financial resources." He called on the companies of friendly countries, including Tajikistan, to join these works.
Informing the participants of the forum about the work done in the field of alternative energy in Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister said that a number of large projects are being implemented in this direction together with the world's leading companies.
A. Asadov also said that one of the main goals of the forum is to familiarize with the economic and investment potential of Tajikistan. He noted the good rates of socio-economic development of this country.
Also, the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan was emphasized as a result of the successful policy of the leaders of the two countries - Ilham Aliyev and Emomali Rahmon.
A. Asadov expressed that Azerbaijan is ready and interested in strengthening friendship and mutually beneficial partnership with Tajikistan in the future.
The Prime Minister added: "This was announced once again during the state visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Tajikistan in April this year."